Seite 3 von 5 ErsteErste 12345 LetzteLetzte
Ergebnis 21 bis 30 von 45

Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

Erstellt von siddhartha, 15.01.2001, 14:42 Uhr · 44 Antworten · 6.646 Aufrufe

  1. #21
    Avatar von DisainaM

    Registriert seit
    15.11.2000
    Beiträge
    26.851

    Re: Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

    Hallo Reinhard,
    wenn Du sowieso mit Deiner Firma in Thailand tätig werden willst, scheint das Konzept von Frank sehr gut zu sein.

    Sollte es Dir jedoch nur um ein Konto gehen, erscheint es Dir wahrscheinlich nicht ganz billig, 100.000,- DM. 2 1/2Mal cirkulieren zu lassen, incl. Umtauschverlust.

    Darum wird es Dir dann günstiger erscheinen, die WP durch eine in Thailand bereits exsistierende Firma zu bekommen.

    Nachfolgend ist eine Aufstellung der verschiedenen Visa Typen, aus der Du siehst, welches Du für eine spätere WP benötigst.
    Danach folgt eine Beschreibung der WP Prozedur.
    (Nachfolgender Text steht zur Zeit noch unter Ajarn.com)
    .
    Different types of Visas

    Tourist Visas

    Citizens of virtually all western countries get a free 30 day tourist visa at immigration upon entering the country.. Therefore, if you are planning to stay in the country longer you should get a 60 day Tourist visa before you enter Thailand.. These can be obtained from any Thai embassy or consulate.. The cost varies but is usually around US$20, in the local currency.

    Once in Thailand you can extend your Tourist Visa at the Immigration office in Bangkok .. The first extension allowed is for 30 days but after that you can extend it by another 15 days and then 1 week - but by this time it would probably be easier to commence your next visa run.
    If you are travelling on a New Zealand passport, you automatically get a 3 month tourist visa when you enter Thailand.. (For those curious as to why New Zealand passport holders get three months, it is because New Zealand is the only Western country that allows Thai passport holders to enter its country for a period of three months without the need for a visa - although not for much longer.. New regulations due early 2001)

    Non-Immigrant Visas

    Before you can apply for a work permit you need a Non-Immigrant ´B´ visa.. These are. 3 month visas that initially allow you to be employed in Thailand.. Seems simple enough, but there is a catch - you can only obtain a Non-Immigrant ´B´ from a Thai embassy or consulate OUTSIDE of Thailand.. . ( You can´t get it when you arrive at the airport. )
    To get the visa, you need a copy of a letter from your prospective employer clearly stating that you have been offered a job.. For private companies you need a copy of the said company´s registration documents, if you´re working for a government establishment this isn´t required, and two passport sized photos.. Embassies usually take two days to process the visa.. Most Thai embassies work on the system that you apply for Visas in the morning and collect them the next afternoon.
    Once you have found a job and can prove to the Immigration officials that you are applying for a work permit you can extend the 3 month visa for another 9 months.. After 1 year, if you are still employed by the same school/company,. extending a Non-Immigrant ´B´ visa is a simple procedure.. Basically the same as extending a Tourist visa, only that, providing you are still under contract, you will automatically be given a new 1 year visa. The cost is the same - 500 Baht.

    12 month Business Visa

    The easiest 12 month visa to get is the 12 month multiple entry Business Visa.. On the face of it this should entitle you to stay in Thailand for 12 months, after all it is a 12 month visa.. Unfortunately that´s not what happens.. You still have to leave the country every 3 months.. Why bother?. For a couple of reasons.
    Firstly, prior to leaving the country using a 12 month Non-Immigrant visa you have to obtain a re-entry permit, this costs 500 Baht and is issued in a day at the Immigration office.. Without this you won´t be allowed back in the country.. A multiple entry visa does away with this requirement - you can leave at any time without getting the re-entry permit..
    Secondly, on regular Tourist visa runs you have to obtain a new visa from a Thai Embassy/Consulate abroad.. The multiple entry visa does away with this requirement, you only have to leave the country.. As soon as you have an exit stamp you can turn round and re-enter Thailand.. If you´re living in Bangkok then it´s possible to get in and out of the country in one day by taking the bus to Poipet, Cambodia.. This is a lot quicker than taking the train to Malaysia.

    For those of you interested in doing this, these visas are obtainable for around 12,000 Baht through several visa companies for example S&A Visa and VisaThailand who´ll send your passport to Australia ( Brisbane ) for you in order to get the visa.

    Das nachfolgende Beispiel bezieht sich auf Lehrer, wobei die Verfahrensprozedur in anderen Bereichen dieselbe ist.

    Work Permits

    Once you have obtained a Non-Immigrant ´ B ´ visa, and are therefore now allowed to officially seek gainful employment, you have to get hold of your work permit a little, blue, passport-sized book.. This process usually takes several months, one Japanese teacher, at my old college, got his almost 7 months after originally completing the paperwork for it !. However, it usually takes 3 months or so.
    Your school/company will take care of the paperwork for you.. The level of assistance they give you varies.. At some government colleges they do the paperwork but you have to go to the new, ´ Resident Aliens Control Office ´ at the Ministry of Labour in the Din Daeng area of Bangkok. This would be OK except that there is almost always something wrong with the documents that have been supplied and so if you have someone with you who knows the system and can troubleshoot then it saves a great deal of wasted time and trips up to their office.

    Language schools usually charge you for the privilege of letting them tie you down for a year, the going rate is about 5,000 Baht for them to provide you with a permit, but some schools will refund a portion of this money to you if you complete your year’s contract. Note that your language school will also kindly keep the permit at their head office just in case you lose it.. Or maybe it´s because they don´t want you to disappear as soon as they have helped you get it.. The law states that you ´ must keep it at your place of work or carry it with you at all times’

    The official cost of a work permit is 1,000 Baht so 5,000 Baht may seem steep but when you consider that the companies used by international firms to organise the paper work for their foreign staff´s permits charge upwards of 12,000 Baht per person.. If you visit the Labour Department you will see smartly dressed office girls carrying briefcases stuffed with application forms and, mainly, Japanese and Korean passports.

    The Labour Department are well known for being the most nit-picking, fault-finding officials in Thailand.. Once all the correct documents have been provided your school will usually have to provide various assorted documentation, varying from the plans of the building to details of all the staff working at the school.. Another usual request is for 24 photographs, officially you need to provide only 6. From speaking to the co-ordinator at my old college - who has several years experience dealing with officials from this department, I understand that a lot of what they ask to applicants to supply isn’t really needed but they are allowed to request additional information to ‘ ascertain the eligibility of applicants ‘. In other words they could ask for pretty much anything they like.

    Why bother with a work permit if it´s so much hassle ?. Well, if you are planning to stay here for few years it´s definitely worth having.. You´ll need one if you want to buy a vehicle or cell phone, in your name, or have any form of loan with a bank -a credit card for example.

  2.  
    Anzeige
  3. #22
    siddhartha
    Avatar von siddhartha

    Re: Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

    @Frank
    Danke für die sehr Informative und ausführliche Information.
    Ist für mich sicher die Beste Lösung, und ist genau für meine Zwecke.

    @DisainaM

    Dir auch ein Dankeschön. Wenn es der Umstand erfordert werde ich mich sicher mit der Gründung einer Ltd. beschäftigen.

    Reinhard

  4. #23
    siddhartha
    Avatar von siddhartha

    Re: Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

    Ich bin es nochmal :-)

    Das kann ich in Thailand beantragen, Frank ???

    Reinhard

  5. #24
    Avatar von DisainaM

    Registriert seit
    15.11.2000
    Beiträge
    26.851

    Re: Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

    Hallo Reinhard,
    da hast Du wohl was mißverstanden, da es in dem Text nicht um eine Firmengründung ging, sondern
    um eine Aufstellung der verschiedenen Visatypen
    und Erklärung, welches Du beantragen mußt, um dann in Thailand eine WP beantragen zu können.
    Und 2. ging es zum Thema WP um das Amtsverfahren
    bei der Beantragung einer WP.

    Wenn Du Fragen zur Gründung von einer LTD. hast, wird sie Dir bestimmt Frank beantrworten können.

  6. #25
    siddhartha
    Avatar von siddhartha

    Re: Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

    @DisainaM

    Ich hab es schon verstanden. Sollte auch in die Zeile von Frank.

    Ich hab auch schon für Freitag mit der Thailändischen Botschaft in Dornbirn einen Termin.

    Sorry, aber mein Kopf ist voll. Viele Gedanken und schlaflose Nächte, wegen der Grübelei :-)


  7. #26
    Avatar von Tschaang-Frank

    Registriert seit
    26.05.2004
    Beiträge
    4.213

    Re: Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

    Vergiss die Botschaft. Wende dich direkt an:


    Thailand Board of Investment
    Bethmannstr. 58, 5.OG
    60311 Frankfurt am Main

    Tel. +49 69 9291230
    Fax: +49 69 92912320
    E-Mail : fra@boi.go.th

    Das sind genau die richtigen Ansprechpartner fuer dich.
    Frank.

  8. #27
    Avatar von DisainaM

    Registriert seit
    15.11.2000
    Beiträge
    26.851

    Re: Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

    Noch ein paar Links :

    Über die Arbeitserlaubnis (WP work permit) in Thailand, Beschreibung in Deutsch von RA Stancke

    http://private.addcom.de/Stancke/Tha...serlaubnis.htm

    Aufstellung der verschiedenen Visatypen für Thailand in Deutsch

    http://www.siam-info.de/german/visa.html

    Ansonsten finden sich auf der Infoseite der Kanzlei Stancke viele andere Themen rund um Visafragen
    usw.

    http://home.snafu.de/rasta/Thailandinfo.html

    über den New Alien Business Act B.E, dem neuen ´Ausländergesetz in Thailand´, Beschreibung in Englisch


    http://www.thailandlaw.com/legalalienbusact.html


  9. #28
    Niko
    Avatar von Niko

    Re: Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

    Habe bereits seit 5 Jahren in Thailand ein Konto habe es damals einfach durch vorlage des Reisepasses eröffnen können.
    Benutze es jedoch nur für meine Aufenthalte in thailand das Geld ist sicher verwahrt und ich komme jederzeit mit meiner Atm karte ran.
    Gruß Niko

  10. #29
    Avatar von Tschaang-Frank

    Registriert seit
    26.05.2004
    Beiträge
    4.213

    Re: Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

    Hallo Niko,

    hast vollkommen recht - Reisepass auf den Tisch mindestens 100 Baht aufs Konto und das war es.
    Wir ( die wir vor ein paar Jahren das Konto eroeffnet haben hatten damit kein Problem ) ich bekomme sogar 3,5 % Zinsen obwohl ich kein Resident bin. Seit letztem Jahr gibt es aber neue Gesetze und keiner blickt mehr durch was zu machen ist ( die eine Bank so die andere wieder anders).
    Eine pauschalantwort gibt es nicht - der Fillalleiter in einem Ort entscheidet so, der andere wieder anders.
    Eindfach rueber und durch die Banken laufen, es finden sich welche die kein Problem haben ein Konto zu eroeffnen und auch 3,5 % zu zahlen.

    Frank

  11. #30
    Mario
    Avatar von Mario

    Re: Kann ich als Ausländer ein Konto eröffnen??

    Hallo,
    ich habe seit 1995 ein Konto bei der Thai-Farmer.
    Muss ich jetzt davon ausgehen das das Konto aufgelöst wird??
    Ich brauchte damals auch nur den Reisepass vorlegen.Adresse brauchte ich (glaube ich) nicht angeben.Nutze das Konto auch nur für meine Thailand-Aufenthalte.Zur Zeit nicht die Welt drauf,aber immerhin 10.938,21Baht,und die möchte ich nicht einfach so verlieren.

Seite 3 von 5 ErsteErste 12345 LetzteLetzte

Ähnliche Themen

  1. Ich möchte ein reines Sparkonto in TH eröffnen.
    Von woodi im Forum Behörden & Papiere
    Antworten: 109
    Letzter Beitrag: 18.05.11, 08:21
  2. Antworten: 32
    Letzter Beitrag: 08.04.11, 11:29
  3. Antworten: 6
    Letzter Beitrag: 29.12.08, 12:05
  4. Antworten: 0
    Letzter Beitrag: 17.12.02, 00:15
  5. Konto eröffnen in Thailand?
    Von im Forum Treffpunkt
    Antworten: 7
    Letzter Beitrag: 15.02.02, 20:35